Entire IR Site Press Releases Only Filings Only
Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail AlertRSS FeedsTear sheetMobile IR SiteSocial media sharing
 2013 Y 2014 Y 2015 Y 2016 Y
Period Ended12/31/201312/31/201412/31/201512/31/2016
  
Current Assets (C$000)   
Cash and Cash Equivalents100,800221,1001,073,400404,000
Gross Trade Accounts Receivable404,400356,000406,300715,000
Trade Accounts Receivable Allowance11,20011,10012,60013,000
Net Customer and Trade Accounts Receivable393,200344,900393,700702,000
Other Accounts Receivable35,60036,50053,90091,000
Accounts Receivable428,800381,400447,600793,000
Unbilled Revenue154,700141,100144,200270,000
Current Inventories245,800294,500314,300472,000
Prepaid Expense23,70024,70018,30057,000
Current InvestmentsNANA6,0008,000
Short-term Energy Risk-mgmt Assets49,300136,500249,500145,000
Deferred Taxes, Current15,800000
Other Current Assets142,400211,500342,300362,000
  
Current Assets1,161,3001,410,8002,595,6002,511,000
  
  
Property, Plant and Equipment (C$000)   
Electric PP&E in Service, GrossNANANANA
Gas PP&E in Service, GrossNANANANA
Other PP&E in Service, GrossNANANANA
PP&E in Service, Gross8,275,0008,652,0009,995,00023,673,000
Total Accumulated Depreciation3,183,1003,362,0003,737,0007,787,000
Net PP&E in Service5,091,9005,290,0006,258,00015,886,000
Construction Work in Progress235,800320,200211,0001,404,000
Net Nuclear Fuel0000
Other Net PP&E0000
  
Net PP&E5,327,7005,610,2006,469,00017,290,000
  
  
Other Assets (C$000)   
Noncurrent Portion of Securities74,20084,400116,00048,000
Nuclear Decommissioning Trust0000
Other Investments487,200484,500480,100488,000
Investment in Partnerships739,2001,027,6001,145,300947,000
Noncurrent Investments1,300,6001,596,5001,741,4001,483,000
Goodwill206,500221,50072,2006,213,000
Intangible Assets other than Goodwill118,400134,300191,900NA
Total Intangible Assets324,900355,800264,100NA
Long-term Energy Risk-mgmt Assets61,60092,000167,600131,000
Deferred Taxes, Noncurrent67,80057,80032,200125,000
Regulatory Assets557,800487,700605,3001,242,000
Total Other Assets75,100242,600163,900226,000
  
Total Assets8,876,8009,853,40012,039,00029,221,000
Tangible Assets8,551,9009,497,60011,774,900NA
  
  
Current Liabilities (C$000)   
Short-term Debt438,000257,60015,900961,000
Current Portion of Long-term Debt328,30094,500274,000476,000
Short-term and Current Long-term Debt766,300352,100289,9001,437,000
Current Portion of Preferred Equity0000
Accrued Interest Payable43,70042,40055,30096,000
Income Taxes Payable32,70033,8008,10019,000
Customer Security DepositsNANANANA
Other Accounts Payable and Accrued Expense480,700492,400528,5001,395,000
Accounts Payable and Accrued Expense557,100568,600591,9001,510,000
Short-term Energy Risk-mgmt Liabilities160,000127,400349,200325,000
Other Current Liabilities46,50074,800137,000452,000
  
Current Liabilities1,529,9001,122,9001,367,0003,724,000
  
  
Other Liabilities (C$000)   
Postretirement Benefits256,400360,700303,400669,000
Deferred Income Tax Liability547,700613,300761,7001,672,000
Deferred Tax CreditNANANANA
Deferred Tax LiabilityNANANANA
Non-current Long-term Debt3,363,7003,660,3004,416,10014,276,000
Long-term Energy Risk-mgmt Liabilities27,00077,40096,100150,000
Regulatory Liabilities119,500158,900353,0001,277,000
Total Other Liabilities135,400154,500408,000637,000
  
Total Liabilities5,979,6006,148,0007,705,00022,405,000
  
  
Mezzanine (C$000)   
Minority Interest0000
Subsidiary Preferred0000
Total Minority Interest0000
Other Mezzanine Items0000
  
Total Mezzanine Level Items0000
  
  
Equity (C$000)   
Total Preferred Equity514,000709,500709,500709,000
Common Equity2,094,2002,689,3003,490,6005,995,000
Equity Attributable to Parent Company2,608,2003,398,8004,200,1006,704,000
Noncontrolling Interests289,000306,600134,000112,000
  
Total Equity2,897,2003,705,4004,334,1006,816,000
  
Tangible Common Equity1,769,3002,333,5003,226,500NA
Tangible Equity2,572,3003,349,6004,070,000NA
  
  
Capitalization (C$000)   
Equity & Mezzanine Preferred2,897,2003,705,4004,334,1006,816,000
Total Debt4,130,0004,012,4004,706,00015,713,000
Total Capitalization, at Book Value7,027,2007,717,8009,040,10022,529,000
  
  
Share Information   
Shares Issued132,886,124143,781,811147,205,643210,024,388
Treasury Shares0000
Common Shares Outstanding (actual) 132,886,124143,781,811147,205,643210,024,388
  

Copyright 2017, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use