2018 Y 2017Q12018Q12018Q2
Period Ended3/31/20173/31/20186/30/201812/31/2018
  
Current Assets (C$000)   
Cash and Cash Equivalents255,000367,000330,000316,000
Gross Trade Accounts ReceivableNANANA844,000
Trade Accounts Receivable AllowanceNANANA11,000
Net Customer and Trade Accounts Receivable996,000NANA833,000
Other Accounts Receivable39,000NANA261,000
Accounts Receivable1,035,000NANA1,094,000
Unbilled RevenueNANANA296,000
Current Inventories442,000404,000423,000474,000
Prepaid Expense277,0000042,000
Current InvestmentsNANANA9,000
Short-term Energy Risk-mgmt Assets135,000124,000167,000148,000
Deferred Taxes, Current0000
Other Current Assets164,0001,432,0001,293,000453,000
  
Current Assets2,308,0002,327,0002,213,0002,832,000
  
  
Property, Plant and Equipment (C$000)   
Electric PP&E in Service, GrossNANANA20,487,000
Gas PP&E in Service, GrossNANANA3,398,000
Other PP&E in Service, GrossNANANA2,158,000
PP&E in Service, Gross25,098,00025,591,00026,542,00026,043,000
Total Accumulated Depreciation7,843,0008,111,0008,365,0008,567,000
Net PP&E in Service17,255,00017,480,00018,177,00017,476,000
Construction Work in ProgressNANANA1,236,000
Net Nuclear Fuel0000
Other Net PP&E0000
  
Net PP&E17,255,00017,480,00018,177,00018,712,000
  
  
Other Assets (C$000)   
Noncurrent Portion of Securities55,000000
Nuclear Decommissioning Trust0000
Other Investments487,000480,000478,000475,000
Investment in Partnerships1,030,0001,283,0001,311,0001,316,000
Noncurrent Investments1,572,0001,763,0001,789,0001,791,000
Goodwill6,165,0005,967,0006,093,0006,313,000
Intangible Assets other than GoodwillNANANANA
Total Intangible AssetsNANANANA
Long-term Energy Risk-mgmt Assets117,00073,00081,00019,000
Deferred Taxes, Noncurrent61,000115,000144,000175,000
Regulatory Assets1,274,0001,278,0001,295,0001,404,000
Total Other Assets194,000284,000278,0001,068,000
  
Total Assets28,946,00029,287,00030,070,00032,314,000
Tangible AssetsNANANANA
  
  
Current Liabilities (C$000)   
Short-term Debt1,007,0001,302,0001,447,0001,186,000
Current Portion of Long-term Debt473,000763,000708,0001,119,000
Short-term and Current Long-term Debt1,480,0002,065,0002,155,0002,305,000
Current Portion of Preferred Equity0000
Accrued Interest PayableNANANA93,000
Income Taxes Payable17,000NANA6,000
Customer Security DepositsNANANANA
Other Accounts Payable and Accrued Expense970,000948,0001,106,0001,452,000
Accounts Payable and Accrued Expense987,000948,0001,106,0001,551,000
Short-term Energy Risk-mgmt Liabilities137,000159,000183,000260,000
Other Current Liabilities645,000633,000543,000437,000
  
Current Liabilities3,249,0003,805,0003,987,0004,553,000
  
  
Other Liabilities (C$000)   
Postretirement Benefits644,000560,000556,000641,000
Deferred Income Tax Liability1,719,0001,097,0001,152,0001,320,000
Deferred Tax CreditNANANANA
Deferred Tax LiabilityNANANANA
Non-current Long-term Debt14,273,00013,375,00013,455,00014,292,000
Long-term Energy Risk-mgmt Liabilities110,00085,00078,000105,000
Regulatory Liabilities1,265,0002,252,0002,279,0002,359,000
Total Other Liabilities644,000609,000616,000686,000
  
Total Liabilities21,904,00021,783,00022,123,00023,956,000
  
  
Mezzanine (C$000)   
Minority Interest0000
Subsidiary Preferred0000
Total Minority Interest0000
Other Mezzanine Items0000
  
Total Mezzanine Level Items0000
  
  
Equity (C$000)   
Total Preferred Equity709,000709,0001,004,0001,004,000
Common Equity6,221,0006,756,0006,903,0007,313,000
Equity Attributable to Parent Company6,930,0007,465,0007,907,0008,317,000
Noncontrolling Interests112,00039,00040,00041,000
  
Total Equity7,042,0007,504,0007,947,0008,358,000
  
Tangible Common EquityNANANANA
Tangible EquityNANANANA
  
  
Capitalization (C$000)   
Equity & Mezzanine Preferred7,042,0007,504,0007,947,0008,358,000
Total Debt15,753,00015,440,00015,610,00016,597,000
Total Capitalization, at Book Value22,795,00022,944,00023,557,00024,955,000
  
  
Share Information   
Shares Issued211,110,000230,520,000231,810,000234,124,717
Treasury Shares0000
Common Shares Outstanding (actual) 211,110,000230,520,000231,810,000234,124,717
  

Copyright 2019, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use